• Programme Key

  • Data integration and exploitation
  • PLM enabled disruption
  • PLM strategy
  • NB: Focus Groups and Think Tanks are delegate only sessions.
Day 1: 11 November 2019
08:00

Delegate Registration

Lobby

09:00

Chairman's Welcome Address

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

David Sherburne, Former Executive IT Director, David Sherburne Consulting

09:15

PI Keynote: Building a roadmap for Commercial Space Tourism

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Enrico Palermo, President, The Spaceship Company

10:00

Digitizing PLM: Increasing data visibility and standardization

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Tim Gieske, Software Director – Digital Thread, GE Aviation

Jaswinder Walia, CIO Engineering, GE Aviation

Customizing a PLM roadmap to enable digital transformation

Room 2

Adam Specht, Director - Digital Transformation, FM Motorparts

Establishing a PLM roadmap through mergers and acquisitions

Room 3

Reginald Fortson, Director of PLM, Johnson & Johnson

10:40

Refreshment Break

Exhibition Hall

10:50

Pre-Arranged Meetings

Exhibition Hall

11:50

Case Study

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Case study

Room 2

Case Study

Room 3

12:30

Integrating PLM & ERP in a configure to order business

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Björn Wilhelmsson, Programme Director, Alfa Laval AB

From concept to production: Utilizing modelling and simulation in PLM

Room 2

Moises Martinez-Ablanedo, Head of Configuration Management Innovation, Airbus Group

Focus Group: Cross industry collaboration to enable full traceability across the supply chain

Room 3

Geri Simpson, Director of Digital R&D, Conagra Brands

13:10

Networking Lunch

Exhibition Hall

14:10

Equipping a start up with PLM: Responding to fast moving and hi tech parts in a supply chain

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Rick Chang, Director - Enterprise Methods and Tools, Faraday Future

A&D PLM Action Group- Multi View

Room 2

Javier Reines-Palao, Configuration Management Expert in Integration for Programs, Airbus

Defining goals and implementation strategy for a PLM roadmap

Room 3

Jan Johansson, Senior Director, Business Transformation, Terma A/S

14:50

Case study

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Case study

Room 2

Case study

Room 3

15:30

Refreshment Break

Exhibition Hall

15:40

Pre-Arranged Meetings

Exhibition Hall

16:40

PI KEYNOTE: Delivering a deployable 24/7 3D printing capability

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Major Matt Friedell, US Marine Corps Additive Manufacturing Lead , Department of Defense

17:25

Chairman's Closing Remarks

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

17:30

Networking Drinks Reception

Exhibition Hall

Day 2: 12 November 2019
08:30

Think Tank 1

Room 5

Think Tank 2

Room 6

Think Tank 3

Room 7

09:30

Chairman's Opening Address

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

09:45

PI KEYNOTE: The Robotic Revolution

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Dave Ross, VP and head of Global Business Development, Brain Corporation

10:30

Integrating IoT into PLM to capitalize servitization

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

How do you utilize your digital twin with legacy equipment?

Room 2

Global collaboration for the World's first Crab Cavity

Room 3

Isabel Bejar Alonso, Configuration, Quality and Sourcing officer of the High-Luminosity LHC project, CERN

11:10

Morning Refreshment Break

Exhibition Hall

11:20

Pre-Arranged Meetings

Exhibition Hall

12:20

Case Study: Connecting the voice of the customer within PLM

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Case Study: Harnessing machine learning for responsive configuration management

Room 2

Case Study: Creating a robust, real time digital twin

Room 3

How will digital transformation apply to manufacturing companies and businesses?

Room 4

Oleg Shilovitsky, CEO and co-founder OpenBOM, Blogger at BeyondPLM. , Beyond PLM

13:00

Networking Lunch

Exhibition Hall

14:00

PANEL: Is cloud based systems the answer to a disjointed supply chain?

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

Oleg Shilovitsky, CEO and co-founder OpenBOM, Blogger at BeyondPLM. , Beyond PLM

PANEL: How can Artificial Intelligence augment PLM?

Room 2

PANEL: 3D Printing: The solution to flexible manufacturing?

Room 3

14:40

PI KEYNOTE: AI Masterclass

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

15:25

PLM Leader's Panel

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

16:50

Chairman's Closing Remarks

Room 1 (Plenary Room)

17:00

Conference Closes

Room 1 (Plenary Room)