• Programme Key

  • Digital Transformation
  • Smart Production
  • NB: Focus Groups and Think Tanks are delegate only sessions.
Day 1: 20 January 2020
07:30

Delegate Registration

LOBBY

08:30

Chairman's Opening Address

ROOM 1

Frank Roland, Director Shipyard Development & Innovation, MV WERFTEN Wismar

08:40

Where Today Meets Tomorrow

ROOM 1

Jan van Os, VP Marine Industry, Siemens

09:25

ECOPRODIGI Introduction and Implementing Industry 4.0 in Smart Production

ROOM 1

Milla Harju, Project Manager, University of Turku

Kari Sillanpää, Head of Research & Development, Meyer Turku

CODE KILO: European Shipyards Collaborating to Enable Data Exchange and a Fully Integrated Ship

ROOM 2

Stefano Nervi, Project Manager Code Kilo, Code Kilo

Martijn de Munnik, Research Engineer, Damen Shipyards Group

10:10

Optimizing Stowage and Terminal Operations

ROOM 1

Mads Bentzen Billesø, Senior Project Manager, DFDS

Digital Twin, a Challenging Product of Practical Interest for Naval Assets

ROOM 2

Juan Ignacio Silvera Nez, Smart Products Director, Digital Transformation & Technology Direction (DTT). Product Audit & Technical Authority Coordinator, Navantia

10:50

Refreshment Break

EXHIBITION HALL

11:00

Pre-Arranged Meetings

EXHIBITION HALL

12:00

AR and VR in the Shipbuilding Industry

ROOM 1

Björn Mes, VR/AR Specialist, Research & Technology Support, Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding

Driving Digital Strategy Across the Enterprise: Setting a Vision and Defining Business Priorities

ROOM 2

Wouter Boogaart, Digital Development Manager, Anthony Veder

12:40

Case Study - How Technology Transforms the way Marine & Offshore Companies Work Together on Engineering Megaprojects to Deliver Value to their Customers

ROOM 1

Jean-Marc Le Roux, CEO and Founder, Aerys

Yves Chilou, IT CAD Outfitting Manager, Chantiers de l'Atlantique

Franck Morel, IT CAD Outfitting Manager, Chantiers de l'Atlantique

Olivier Degrand, Technical Software Manager, Bureau Veritas

Case Study - The Future of Shipdesign. How to Improve Shipbuilding with Artificial Intelligence

ROOM 2

Rodrigo Pérez Fernández, Naval Shipbuilding Area Manager, SENER

13:20

Networking Lunch Sponsored by ABB

EXHIBITION HALL

14:20

3D Laser Technology in Shipbuilding and Design Processes

ROOM 1

Justas Kavaliauskas, Naval Architect, Project Manager, Western Baltic Engineering - BLRT Grupp

Digitising Through Life Support: Tackling Siloed Manufacturing Data

ROOM 2

Luigi Sidoli, Account Manager, BAE Systems

15:00

Optimization of Compressed Natural Gas Transportation Vessel: Gasvessel Project

ROOM 1

Alberto Clarich, Head of Engineering Services, Esteco

Zhongli Wen, Senior Support Engineer, Esteco

Oscar Perosa, Naval Architect, Navalprogetti

FOCUS GROUP: Is our Workforce Ready for the Digital Revolution in Shipping?

ROOM 3

Muhammad Shafique, Head of Maritime Simulation & Digital Learning, Solent University (Warsash Maritme Academy)

15:40

Refreshment Break

EXHIBITION HALL

Pre-Arranged Meetings

EXHIBITION HALL

15:50

Pre-Arranged Meetings

EXHIBITION HALL

16:50

Panel Discussion: Security Challenges Within Establishing a Smart Shipyard: Connected, Automatic and Robotic

ROOM 1

Stefano Landucci, Head of Architecture & Cyber Security Standard, Fincantieri

Ian Bramson, Global Head of Cyber Security, ABS Group

Laurynas Prikockis, Chief Information Officer, Western Shipyard - BLRT Grupp

Abel Lozoya de Diego, Information Security Officer & Head of Security Policies, Navantia

17:35

Chairman's Closing Remarks

ROOM 1

Frank Roland, Director Shipyard Development & Innovation, MV WERFTEN Wismar

17:45

Networking Drink's Reception

EXHIBITION HALL

Day 2: 21 January 2020
08:00

Think Tank: Operational Disruption: Managing the Threat of Cyber Risk to Operational Technology in an Increasingly Connected World

ROOM 3

Ian Bramson, Global Head of Cyber Security, ABS Group

09:00

Chairman's Opening Address

ROOM 1

Frank Roland, Director Shipyard Development & Innovation, MV WERFTEN Wismar

09:10

How Digital Technology Can Enhance the Safety of Vessels and Quality Control at Shipyards

ROOM 1

Nicola Bassan , Associate Vice President Research & Innovation, Fincantieri

09:55

Performance Management Data to Drive Design and Organisational Change

ROOM 1

Joern Springer, Senior Director & Head of Fleet Support Center, Hapag LLoyd

FOCUS GROUP: Is Shipbuilding Ready for a Digital Transformation?

ROOM 3

Denis Morais, Co-CEO, SSI

Nick Danese, Founder & CEO, NDAR

10:35

Refreshment Break

EXHIBITION HALL

10:45

Pre-Arranged Meetings

EXHIBITION HALL

11:45

Virtual Commissioning

ROOM 1

Marcel Cleijsen, Program Manager Simulations, Damen Shipyards Gorinchem

Simulating for Success

ROOM 2

Simon Schofield, Chief Technology Officer, BAR Technologies

12:20

USWE: Up Skilling the ShipBuilding Workforce of Tomorrow

ROOM 1

Víctor Arias Rodríguez, International Management, Tknika - Centre of Applied Research & Innovation for VET in the Basque Country

FOCUS GROUP: How can we Create a Digital Marine Industry?

ROOM 3

Marco Vatteroni, Technical Manager, Shipdex

FOCUS GROUP: How can we Embed AR/VR into Business Practice?

ROOM 4

Björn Mes, VR/AR Specialist, Research & Technology Support, Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding

13:00

Networking Lunch

EXHIBITION HALL

14:00

Introducing Robots in the Fast Sub-Assembly Line

ROOM 1

Masahiro Shiraki, Robot Engineer, Oshima Shipbuilding

Navigating the Digital Transformation in the Maritime Industry: Seizing the Benefits for Ship Operations

ROOM 2

Lutz Kretschmann, Senior Scientist, Fraunhofer Center for Maritime Logistics & Services

14:40

Digitalisation in Port – Example of Hamburg on its Transformational Journey

ROOM 1

Phanthian Zuesongdham, Head of Digital & Business Transformation, Hamburg Port Authority

15:25

Chairman's Closing Remarks

ROOM 1

Frank Roland, Director Shipyard Development & Innovation, MV WERFTEN Wismar